Adventium Privacy and Data Protection Policy

 

This policy describes how Adventium collects, holds and stores personal information, how it shares personal information and how you can access or update personal information.  This policy also describes the privacy and data protection obligations of users of Adventium products and services (‘Users’).

Adventium collects personal information from Users for the purpose of identifying the User and providing services to the User.  In doing so it complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Adventium is also working towards compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) which came into effect in May 2018.

Information collected by Adventium may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and billing details of its Users.

Adventium stores personal information of third parties not collected by it but uploaded to Adventium products by Users directly.  This personal information is shared with other Users of Adventium products to enable them to provide the third party with goods or services.  In all cases the third party will be required to consent to the collection, distribution and use of their personal information for this purpose.  Adventium requires that all Users comply with applicable privacy and data protection regimes such as the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the GDPR.

Information collected by Users and stored in Adventium products or services may include names, dates of birth, email addresses, telephone numbers and countries of origin.

Adventium uses cookies to store and collect specific information but not personal information.

Personal information is stored securely in electronic format on servers located in Australia.

Some personal information and data may be shared by way of printed documents and reports accessed or generated by Users.

Please contact dataprotection@adventium.tech if you wish to request access to or the correction of your personal information or if you have any complaints.